Printronix P5000 Series Parts

 
 
 


1 164212-905 Top Cover Kit, Cabinet Includes mounting hardware

2 131803-901 Window, Top Cover Not visible in Figure 30

3 153640-901 Wireform Paper Path Includes mounting hardware (Part of 1533997-001, Field Kit, Paper Path, Standard)

4 153084-902 Rear Door Kit Includes mounting hardware

5 153084-903 Front Door Kit Includes mounting hardware

6 141278-901 Caster, with Brake Two at front

7 141278-902 Caster, without Brake Two at rear
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-225_cr.jpg
1 Ref Paper Fence 475 and 500 lpm models and models with power stacker

2 Ref Paper Tray Assembly 800, 900, 1000, 1200, 1400, and 1500 lpm models. (Not used on models with power stacker.)

3 153503-001 Grommet Kit, Cabinet

4 153778-001 Chain Assembly Kit

5 Ref AC Power Cord

6 Ref Grommet, Power Cord (2) Included in item 3

7 Ref Rail, Stacker Part of item 2

8 151831-001 Clip, Rail, Stacker

9 Ref Screw (4)
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-227_cr.jpg
1 153700-901 Control Panel Assembly Includes mounting hardware

2 152440-901 Cable Assembly, Control Panel Installed with shielding beads: See Appendix E

3 107961-905 Dashpot Kit Includes ball studs, spring clips, and mounting hardware

4 Ref Screw, w/Lock Washer (2) 6-32x.375

5 Ref Screw, w/Lock Washer (3) 6-32x2.00

6 150261-901 Fan Assembly Includes mounting hardware

7 Ref Duct, Air Exhaust
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-229_cr.jpg
1 153366-901 Control Panel Assembly

2 Ref Screw, Captive (4)

3 Ref Screw, Captive (2) Part of item 10

4 Ref Lid, Pedestal Model Part of item 10

5 Ref Screw (2)

6 150440-901 Cable Assembly, Control Panel

7 154288-002 Pedestal Kit w/Tray

8 158635-001 Caster w/Brake, Pedestal (4)

9 Ref Window, Top Cover Part of item 10

10 157337-901 Top Cover, Complete

11 Ref Screw (2) Control panel ground strap

12 110718-001 Paper Tray

13 Ref Screw (4) 10-32x.625
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-231_cr.jpg
1 164295-001 Shuttle Cover (Shroud Assembly, Air)

2 Ref Screw, Captive (2) 10-24x.62 with O-ring, .125x.250x.06

3 Ref Screw, Thread-forming (2) 6-32x.25 and #6 flat washer

4 Ref Barrier Shield

5 152290-901 Paper Path

6 Ref Screw, w/Lock Washer (3) 6-32.25 and #6 flat washer

7 153488-001 Platen/Paper Feed Cover Kit Paper Feed Belt Cover shown

8 108664-903 Belt, Timing, .080 Pitch, 100 Teeth, .500 Wide Paper Feed Belt

9 Ref Screw, Thread-forming (2) 6-32x.25

10 152284-901 Anti-Static Brush Kit

11 154073-001 Power Supply Shield Taped to card cage along upper edge

12 153528-901 Paper Scale
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-233_cr.jpg
1 164295-001 Shuttle Cover (Shroud Assembly, Air)

2 Ref Screw, Captive (2) 10-24x.62 with O-ring, .125x.250x.06

3 Ref Screw, Thread-forming (2) 6-32x.25 and #6 flat washer

4 Ref Barrier Shield

5 154286-001 Paper Path

6 152284-901 Anti-Static Brush Kit

7 154073-001 Power Supply Shield Taped to card cage along upper edge

8 108664-903 Belt, Timing, .080 Pitch, 100 Teeth, .500 Wide Paper Feed Belt

9 153488-001 Platen/Paper Feed Cover Kit Paper Feed Belt Cover shown

10 153528-901 Paper Scale
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-235_cr.jpg
1 Ref Nut, 6-32 (1) Upper right fan corner only

2 150261-901 Card Cage Fan Assembly Air flow is into card cage

3 Ref Fan Guard

4 Ref Screw, w/Lock Washer (4) 6-32x1.75

5 Ref Card Cage, Pedestal

6 142013-901 Circuit Breaker
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-237_cr.jpg
241

1 & 2 159766-901 Hammer Bank/Ribbon Mask Cover Assy P5005(A), P5205(A)

159767-901 Hammer Bank/Ribbon Mask Cover Assy P5X08, P5X09

159768-901 Hammer Bank/Ribbon Mask Cover Assy P5212, P5214, P5XKA

1 163802-901 Hammer Bank Cover P5X05B

163795-901 Hammer Bank Cover P5X10, P5X03H

164216-901 Hammer Bank Cover P5X15, P5X06H

2 163789-901 Ribbon Mask P5X05B

163797-901 Ribbon Mask P5X10, P5X03H

164204-901 Ribbon Mask P5X15, P5X06H

3 163812-901 Ribbon Mask Clamp Plate

4 Ref Screw, Torx T-10 12 for hammer bank cover 6 for ribbon mask

5 153320-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X05 (475 lpm)

155884-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X05-12 (475 lpm)

158338-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X05A (500 lpm)

159397-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X05A-12 (500 lpm)

153276-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X08

155888-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X08-12

159925-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X09

153321-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5212

157282-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5214

157722-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5XKA (Kanji/Hanzi)

163984-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X05B (500 lpm)

164366-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X05B-12 (500 lpm)

163985-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X10

157735-901 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X15

172089-001 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X03H

163049-001 Shuttle Frame Assembly P5X06H

153969-901 Hammer Spring Assembly P5X05(A)

155883-901 Hammer Spring Assembly P5X05-12

153970-901 Hammer Spring Assembly P5X08

155887-901 Hammer Spring Assembly P5X08-12

153459-901 Hammer Spring Assembly P5X09

153971-901 Hammer Spring Assembly P5212, P5214

157726-901 Hammer Spring Assembly P5XKA

164266-901 Hammer Spring Assembly Field Kit P5X05B

155883-901 Hammer Spring Assembly Field Kit P5X05B-12

164267-901 Hammer Spring Assembly Field Kit P5X10

164269-901 Hammer Spring Assembly Field Kit P5X15

171871-001 Hammer Spring Assembly P5X03H

6 157102-901 Power Supply PCBA, V4

7 Ref P101 Cable Connector

8 Ref Cable Assembly, AC-In, Power Supply Part of Field Kit, AC Assy, 153502-901

9 157450-901Controller Board Assembly, CMX V5.5 40 MHz

171692-901 Controller Board Assembly, CFX V1 Only for P5X03H and P5X06H

10 202362-901 Connector Kit (P106/P107) P106, Motor Sensor, Left

11 Ref Hammer Bank Logic Cable Assembly

12 Ref Shuttle Motor Cable Assembly

13 Ref Hammer Bank Power Cable Assembly

14 202362-901 Connector Kit (P106/P107) P107, Motor Sensor, Right

15 152439-901 Centronics I/O Cable Assembly

16 Ref Control Panel Cable Assembly

17 150399-901 Clamp, Shaft, Receiving

18 Ref Screw, Captive, Power Supply (3)

19 202417-001 SIMM, Flash Memory, 4 MB

20 203142-001 SIMM, DRAM, 8 MB

21 Ref Security Module

22 163211-001 Connector Stiffening Clip
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-240_cr.jpg
1 150281-901 MPU Assembly

2 Ref Bracket, MPU Part of item 1

3 Ref Screw, Socket Cap 6-32x.38

4 153537-901 Extension Spring

5 Ref MPU Cable Connector (P03)

6 Ref Shuttle Motor Cable Connector
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-244_cr.jpg
1 Ref Screw, Socket Cap Part of item 19

2 Ref Washer, Flat #4 Part of item 19

3 Ref Knob, Tractor Adjust Part of item 19

4 Ref Bushing, Tractor Adjust Part of item 19

5 Ref Washer, Curved Spring (2) Part of item 19

6 Ref Ring, Grip Part of item 18

7 Ref Bearing, Nylon .626 Part of item 18

8 Ref Link, Spring Part of item 18

9 Ref Spring, Extension 1.00L Part of item 18

10 Ref Screw, Hex w/Lock Washer, 4-20x.50 Part of item 11

11 150784-901 Clip, Grounding

12 150491-901 Splined Shaft Assembly

13 Ref Screw, Thread-forming Part of item 18

14 Ref Clamp, Bearing Part of item 18

15 Ref Tractor Shaft Part of item 19

16 140716-903 Tractor Set, RH LH

158741-001 Tractor Assembly, Power Stacker Installed at factory on models with power stacker

17 Ref E-Ring Part of item 19

18 153540-001 Tractor Shaft Hardware Kit Includes items 6, 7, 8, 9, 13, 14, and 21

19 153431-001 Tractor Shaft Kit Includes items 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 15, and 17

20 155182-901 Paper Support

21 Ref Bushing Part of item 18
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-246_cr.jpg
1 Ref Setscrew (2) Part of item 25

2 Ref Bracket, Platen (2) Part of item 25

3 150957-901 Ironer, Paper

4 Ref Screw, Thread-forming (3) 6-32x.25

5 Ref Bracket, Ironer

6 Ref Plate, Ironer

7 112657-901 Platen Assembly

163080-001 Platen Assembly, Elastomeric P50H3, P50H6, P52H6 only

8 Ref Washer, Flat (2) Part of item 25

9 Ref Screw (2) Part of item 11

10 Ref Washer, Flat #4 (2) Part of item 11

11 152417-901 Platen Switch Kit Includes items 9, 10, 19

12 Ref Screw, Socket Cap, 6-32x.75 Part of item 15

13 Ref Washer Part of item 15

14 Ref Nut Part of item 15

15 154650-001 Platen Lever Kit Includes items 12, 13, 14

16 Ref Spring, Extension 1.12L Part of item 25

17 Ref Link, Spring Part of item 25

18 Ref Bearing, Nylon .376 Part of item 25

19 Ref Bracket, Switch Mount Part of item 11

20 Ref Wear Saddle, Platen (2) Part of item 25

21 150703-902 Platen Pulley, Drive

22 Ref Screw, Socket Cap, 6-32x.44 Part of item 21

23 141516-901 Belt, Timing, .080 Pitch, .312 Wide Platen Open Belt

24 153488-001 Platen/Paper Feed Cover Kit Platen Open Belt Cover shown

25 153430-001 Platen Hardware Kit Includes items 1, 2, 8, 16, 17, 18, 20, 26

26 Ref Platen Washer Part of item 25
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-248_cr.jpg
1 150261-901 Card Cage Fan Assembly Air flow is into card cage

2 Ref Screw, w/Lock Washer (3) Two 6-32x1.75 on bottom, One 6-32x0.50 on top left

3 152415-901 Switch Assembly, Paper Detector

170172-001 Field Kit, Slotted Black Back Form Switch Optional switch assembly used with black back forms

4 Ref Screw, Thread-forming, 6-32x.375 (2) Part of item 3

5 152299-901 Motor Assembly, Platen

6 155071-902 Platen Pulley, Drive Motor With setscrew: 6-32x.25

7 Ref Collar, Shaft Part of item 9

8 Ref Setscrew, 6-32x.51 Part of item 7

9 108627-901 Pulley, Paper Feed

10 Ref Screw, Hex w/Lock Washer, 10-24x.50 (2) Part of item 23

11 163597-901 Ribbon Guide Kit

12 Ref Ribbon Guide Kit Same as item 11

13 Ref Washer, Flat #4 Part of item 12

14 Ref Screw, w/Lock Washer, 4-40x.38 Part of item 12

15 Ref Screw, w/Lock Washer, 10-32x.50 (2) Part of item 5

16 Ref Shield, Card Cage Fan

17 154071-901 Motor Assembly, Ribbon

18 Ref Screw, Hex w/Lock Washer (2) 6-32x.50

19 Ref Washer, Flat #6 (2)

20 150868-001 Ribbon Hub Kit

21 Ref Screw, w/Lock Washer (2) 6-32x1.25

22 152416-901 Hammer Bank Fan Assembly Air flow is up

23 154068-901 Motor Assembly, Paper Feed
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-250_cr.jpg
1 142013-901 Circuit Breaker

2 Ref IEC 320 AC Power Connector Connector J301

3 Ref Chassis Ground Stud

4 Ref Connector P1 To power supply board connector J1 AC

5 Ref Cable Assembly, AC-In, Power Supply Part of Field Kit, AC Assy 153502-901
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-252_cr.jpg
1 Ref Screw (2)

2 Ref Card Cage

3 164427-001 Expansion-CT Subassembly CT V3

4 Ref Screw, Captive Part of item 3

5 Ref Standoff, Hex, 3/16 inch, M/F, .813 Lg Part of item 3

6 202485-001 Adapter, Expansion Connector, 60-pin Part of item 3

7 Ref Controller Board

8 Ref Controller Board Connector J111
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-254_cr.jpg
1 Ref Screw, Connector Cover (2)

2 158295-001 Cover Plate, Centronics

3 202049-001 Ferrite Clamp See Appendix E

4 Ref Controller Board

5 152439-901 Centronics I/O Cable Assembly

6 163220-001 Interface Kit, Dist, LAN 10Base-T

163221-001 Field Kit, Dist, LAN 10Base-T PrintNet factory installed PrintNet field kit

7 163222-001 Interface Kit, Dist, LAN 10Base2

163223-001 Field Kit, Dist, LAN 10Base2 PrintNet factory installed PrintNet field kit

8 170593-001 Interface Kit, Dist, LAN 100Base-T

170613-001 Interface Kit, Dist, LAN 100Base-T PrintNet factory installed PrintNet field kit

9 Ref Rear of Card Cage

10 Ref Screw (2)
https://www.argecy.com/images/Printronix_P5000-256_cr.jpg